Privacy Policy

PURPOSE
This policy explains how Albero Websites handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”). If you have any further questions in relation to this policy, please contact Kevin Martin at kevin@alberoweb.co.nz.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We firmly believe in protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. We do not rent, sell or distribute our customer base or newsletter subscribers to anyone. We also do not store your credit card details on our server, all credit card payments are processed through an external PCI DSS compliant payment gateway.
The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information are:

  • to provide our services;
  • to respond to an individual’s request;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;
  • for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our staff; and
  • other purposes related to our business.

If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to do such things.
We may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals to market our services, including by email. However, individuals always can elect not to receive further marketing information from us by writing to Kevin Martin at kevin@alberoweb.co.nz.
Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.
If we collect, hold or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

THE MAIN TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
The personal information Albero Websites holds relates to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes:

  • names,
  • addresses,
  • telephone numbers,
  • e-mail addresses and
  • job titles.


We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR DATA?
Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell to or trade personal information with third parties.
Albero Websites does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of Alvbero Websites or the interests of Albero Websites;
  • you give your consent; or
  • such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes.
We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide to them for any unauthorised purposes.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
Your right to access:
You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. You can contact Kevin Martin at kevin@alberoweb.co.nz who will be able to provide you with your personal data via e-mail.

Your right to portability:
Whenever Albero Websites processes your personal data, based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

Your right to object to direct marketing:
You have the right to object to direct marketing. You can opt-out from direct marketing by following the instructions in the footer of each newsletter we send out.

Your right to rectification:
We take data protection very seriously. If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.
You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if it is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

  • If you are an Albero Websites Client, you can email Kevin Martin at kevin@alberoweb.co.nz to edit your personal data.
  • If you are a newsletter subscriber, you can update your subscriber information through the link in the footer of our newsletters.

 

Your right to erasure:
If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, bookkeeping or internal risk management reasons).

Erasure of any personal data withdraws the ability for Albero Websites to trace job data and may prevent the opportunity to respond to questions at a later date.

CONCERNS OR CORRECTIONS TO DATA HELD
If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact Kevin Martin. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint you may make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Due to the dynamic nature of the market we operate in, Albero Websites aims to review our Privacy Policy on an annual basis. We may update our Privacy Policy at any time. The latest version of the Privacy Policy is always available on our website and will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any changes made.

 

Our Privacy Policy in relation to our Website

WHO WE ARE
Our website address is https://www.alberoweb.co.nz

COOKIES
Upon visiting our site, a temporary Session Cookie is created and saved to your browser.
This Cookie holds no personal information, and is required for the website to function correctly.

ANALYTICS
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, www.google.com (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.
In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension “anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from EU/EEA member states. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to our website.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly as noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google Analytics also uses electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used.

If you have performed deactivation, GTM takes this deactivation into account. For more information about GTM’s privacy practices can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and terms of use at https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Our Privacy Policy in relation to our Facebook page access app. 

Our Facebook Page Access App, is purely to display your own Facebook posts and images on your own website.
Albero Websites doesn't use, save, or display this content in any way.
The App transfers the publicly visible posts, with image URL's, to a database within your own website, which then enables the display on your site as required.
No personal or non-public information, or content, is accessed.